?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
21 February 2015 @ 11:32 pm
#56 - how to get away with ... battling scoobyatemysnax.  
It's time for the second battle for the year, yay. The idea came up more than 2 months ago but it took me so long to finish my set. I want to thank the awesome/amazeballs talented scoobyatemysnax for suggesting the battle and for being so patient with my slow icon making this year and once more for giving me one more reason to icon my favourite new show this year - How To Get Away With Murder. Every one of us choose 5 caps and 5 tropes, so that makes 40 icons total (but there are also some alts/rejects of course). The caps and the tropes are above each icon, so l think I should stop talking and take you to the icons.

Preview:







shameless666's screencaps

01-05 shameless666
06-10 scoobyatemysnax

scoobyatemysnax's screencaps

11-15 shameless666
16-20 scoobyatemysnax


shameless666's tropes

amoral attorney beware the quiet ones manipulative bastard shirtless scene wham shot
21-25 shameless666
26-30 scoobyatemysnax


scoobyatemysnax's tropes

bad blue lighting off with his head tastes like diabetes the future is noir white void room
31-35 shameless666
36-40 scoobyatemysnax

shameless666's alts/rejects:

scoobyatemysnax's alts/rejects:

GO FLAIL OVER HER POST HERE!

* comment and credit the correct maker if you take any icon :)
 
 
 
sometimes, red riding hood will eat the wolf.: [tv] ☾ who the hellwretched on February 21st, 2015 09:40 pm (UTC)
holy crap, these are all so gorgeous! You both did an amazing job! ♥
S.: Teen Wolf | Lydiashameless666 on February 21st, 2015 09:44 pm (UTC)
thank you! ♥
footballlover10: Elsa - Far Away Profile - Once Upon a Tifootballlover10 on February 22nd, 2015 12:02 am (UTC)
Wow, this is a REALLY pretty post!!! I may have to snag some of these. They are just too pretty not to. Awesome job to you both!!! :D
S.: OUAT | Elsashameless666 on February 22nd, 2015 09:22 am (UTC)
thank you so much! :D
Samantha | Slowest angel in the garrison.absolutelybatty on February 22nd, 2015 03:39 am (UTC)
WOW. STARS IN MY EYES. WHAT A GORGEOUS POST!!!
You guys both did incredible!! I am in awe, tbh. So many good choices, lovely text work, stupendous coloring, wonderful compositions, and frankly, I am just in love.

I'm just going to focus on your set in this comment as I'm sure scooby will put them up in a separate post later.

Your text work is absolutely on point in this battle, honestly. It's killer, pun intended! ;) #4 is fabulous, and I love that you picked that phrase but then made the icon bright pink! It's wonderful! #12 is flawless as well. I wondered when we'd be seeing that icon as I think you've had it in your user pics? Anyway, it is lovely, and the coloring really pops as well! #33 and #35 are also incredible! I love your font choices, your use of space, everything!

And your coloring is amazing as well particularly in #34. You always manage to get this incredible matte look with your icons while still creating this richness and depth in your vibrancy. It's amazing! #11 is beautiful as well. I love the little pop of pink in her lips. It plays off the blue nicely!! And then i ADORE #3; purple is my favorite! <3 (I don't supposed there's a textless version, is there???) The background work is STUNNING.

Fabulous job! I'll be snagging pretty much everything! <3

S.: Revenge | Someone has to payshameless666 on February 22nd, 2015 09:55 am (UTC)
THANK YOU SO MUCH!!! ♥
You complimenting my text work is just crazy cool, because I love love your text icons, I've saved like all of them :D

#4 - damn, I feel like I've used every short phrase from this series already and used pink, because, well, Anna deserves some happy moments or in this case colors :D #12 - I've posted it in LIYM thread over icontalking, maybe that's where you've seen it. This icon took me hours, because I had no idea what to do with the cap and basically I tried EVERYTHING, but I'm pretty happy with the result. #33 is one of my favs as well and I also really like #35 - I haven't made b&w icons in a while and this is one of my fav b&w icons I have ever made.

Coloring is my favourite part of iconing, it turns out that everything looks good in green, so if I can't get the colors I want, green will always be my saviour (or b&w of course, but who I'm kidding - I love rainbows!). #3 - purple is still the hardest for me, I hardly can make it work :D And sadly I haven't saved a textless version :(

And again, thank you so much! ♥
fouroux: left hand manfouroux on February 22nd, 2015 01:20 pm (UTC)
very pretty results, congrats to you both :)
S.: HTGAWM | Connorshameless666 on February 22nd, 2015 01:25 pm (UTC)
thank you! ;)
(no subject) - scoobyatemysnax on February 22nd, 2015 03:55 pm (UTC) (Expand)
bepsi queen (◡‿◡✿)scoobyatemysnax on February 22nd, 2015 03:54 pm (UTC)
[screams] OMG NE MOGA DA POVQVAM 4E SVAR6IHME *high fives* WOOOW, mnogo sme dobri :DDD

wow wow o6te kato mi prati pm-a s ikonkite i si vikam YAAASS kolko unikalni, oba4e kato otvorih posta tuka i gi vidqh assembled navednaj s caps i tropes i napravo WOW WOW WOWWW. bahti qkata battle deto se polu4i :D

ikonkite ti sa absolutely FLAWLESS i unikalni. text + green = tvoqta ~zone! ot tvoite caps ikonkite ti omfg connor i tova zeleno me razbivat. ne znam kak izpolzva6 text tolkova 4esto, za men e NIGHTMARE, no ti go pull off-va6 tolkova dobre napravo I WANT TO CRY. no mi deistva super inspirational. i super me kefi kak moje6 da go izpolzva6 ne samo kato decoration na preden plan, ami i kato background. what a neat magic trick :D i na4ina po koito 4isti6 backgrounds e napravo mindblowing, tolkova clean gi maha6, i am jealous. super e qko kak si napravil kato ~rainbow ot cvetove - zeleno, rozovo, oranjevo, lilavo i pak zeleno. ah bahti kak moje da si takav wizard s cvetovete. az sas selective colouring-a sme malko skarani, oba4e ti opredeleno go vladee6 like a boss, i za background-ovete i za drehite im kak smenqt cvetovete! opredeleno 3 i 5 sa mi lubimite ot tvoite caps. lilavoto ti e tolkova deep + rich. a zelenoto, nqmam dumi. ALL THE BEAUTIFUL GREEN <3 (also border textures are my jam so i ttly ♥ 5 )

ot moite caps o6te kato vidqh v liym tread-a s ikonkata na wes i bqh *______* za6toto texta e tolkova AMAZING i varvi tolkova dobre s the mood of the icon. i estestveno yellow + blue comboto e unikalno sinhronizira6ta :D drugata mi lubima e na michaela, ahhh blue perfection.i predstava si nqmam kak tolkova clean erase-va6 backgrounds i s kakva 4etka go pravi6, no sam 99.9999% sigurna 4e e magi4eska :D iii super originalno 4e si flip-nal na laurel cap-a, az moqta hi4 ne q haresvam D:

ot tvoite tropes omg *high five* za tova 4e i dvamata sme napravili frank :D ne moga mnogo da go di6am, oba4e ot poslednite nqkolko epizode he's growing on me :D i ikonkata e super cute, opredeleno you made him ~werk dat pink :D i laurel ikonktaka mnogo me kefi, takav boss ass moment si izbral i cvetovete sa lovely. za shirtless scene nqmam dumi, best cap ever amirite? :D

i ot moite tropes lubimite mi sa ALL OF THEM. seriously, ne moga da izbera, za6toto vsi4kite sa tolkova creative. crop-a i cap choice na off with his head e super awesome and brilliant. i cvetovete <3 sa6to i s tastes like diabetes, opredeleno mi se otvoriha nqkolko kariesa ot the pretty colours *___* the future is noir OMG SENKO PLS. absolutno AMAZING e kolko e tamna ikonkata i vapreki vsi4ko ima takiva deep and rich colouring wow wow. i sinioto tolkova da si otiva s kafqvoto. perfection. i white void room e mnooogo creative. znam 4e v predi6niq ti post kaza 4e b&w/tamni/vintage colouring nai malko si gi haresva6 but omg SO BEAUTIFUL. opredeleno sa your jam, too. ve4e ne znam koe ne ti e, vsi4ko is YOUR JAM TBH.

iii ot alts omfg connor ikonkata e prosto WOWWWWWWWWW. kato painting e, napravo ne znam kak si postignal efekta no i forking love it omgomgomg <3

tolkova se radvam 4e napravihme toq battle \o/ s caps e mnogo qko, za6toto ti pravi6 ikonkata po edin na4in az po drug i e mnogo qko da se vidi the different iconing ways. oba4e tropes vinagi sa tolkova inspiring za ~creative icons. ne moga da izbera lubima 1 ikonka, za6toto vsi4kite sa OH SO BEAUTIFUL, oba4e poslednite 2 just wow. WOW. ohhhh mnogo mnogo ti blagodarq 4e me induldge-na the THIRST za htgawm icon battle, be6e super fun i rezultata ot tolkova mnogo krasivi ikonki e opredeleno epic winning :D :D :D ♥ ♥ ♥
S.: HTGAWM | I don't do boyfriendsshameless666 on February 22nd, 2015 04:49 pm (UTC)
окей, ю ар дъ бест флейлър евър признавам ти го :Д
Академията на българските айкън мейкъри е горда да ти връчи наградата за бест айкън флейлър/мейкър за пореден път, нз как успяваш да пишеш толкова дълги коментари, всеки път ги чета с удоволствие :Д

и йеее, най-после, I got my shit together и успях да направя последните 3 набързо и дааа, много сме добре, трябва да си призная, направо ще си буукмаркна този пост да си го гледам фореваааааа :Д

Текста започва да ми става любимото нещо в иконките и ми се искаше да има повече, но по едно време свършиха всички кратки цитати от сериала, за които се сещах хахх А ирейзването не е такава магия каквато изглежда, просто слагам някакъв фил калър и върху него капа, взимам една от първите 2 четки на 2-3 пиксела и си ирейзвам. Рейнбоус ар май тинг, признавам си, обожавам да има много цветове навсякъдее :Д И аз съм скаран със селектив колоринг-а, мн рядко го ползвам. Но съм си БФФ с Variation Tool-a, С него и колор белънс постигам почти винаги цвета, който искам :Д Да не забравяме и Вайбрънса ofc

За Уес иконката и аз мн си я харесах, но в следащия момент осъзнах, че щеше да е перфектна и за самата троп и малко се саднах :Д Както казах ирейзването е с най-обикновените четки, поне докато се науча да работя с маскирането, уж било по-лесно амаа .. И аз тази на оръл и тази на Ъес до нея (14) хич не ги харесвам и евентуално щях да и дам още един шанс, ако не закъснявах чак толкова :Д

Е, ако не беше Франк, трябваше пак да е Конър и вече щях да прекаля с неговите иконки хахх И аз в началото не го харесвах, но в последните епизоди ис гроуинг он ми ту, особено сцената му с Лоръл в 12-ти епизод накрая мн ми харесва. Още когато гледах епизода си казах, определено трябва да направя иконка от този момент. Това беше момента, в който тя някакси най-после ми направи някакво впечатление и оттогава много я харесвам. За толкова секс сцени се надявах на някой по-добър кап честно казано, но не успях да намеря, така че и тоя върши работа :Д

off with his head беше иконката, която ми отне най-много време, понеже прекарах буквално часове само търсейки капове и нищо не ми вършеше работа, ъбскюр клоуз кропс ар нот май тинг, ор ени клоуз кропс фор дат мадър и когато открих тоя направо подскачах от радост, защото ми свърши идеална работа, а иконката ми стана една от любимите, нищо, че не е с някаква ъмейзинг композиция или текст или каквото и да било, и нищо, че Ребека ми е следващия най нелюбим герой след сам и връзката и с Уес е просто странна и липсва каквато и да била химия (сори, знам, че обичаш Уес, но твоето момче няма особен вкус :Д добре, че почва да му идва акъла в главата).. Диабета е вече по-моята част, признавам си, за тази троп въобще не се притесявах, макар че първия ми опит не ми допадна (зелената алт на Конър). За чернобялата тр да се науча как да правя сенките на телата, но иначе другото ми харесва :Д И неее, има толкова много неща, които не са - блокинг, блендинг, нейчъръл браун колоринг като 26, 27, 29, клоуз кропс (или какъвто и да е кроп освен централен :Д) и мн др :Д

Ефекта е може би от прекалено многото лайъри и текстури, които използвах, което значително намали качеството и затова я смених с дъ шуутинг стар :Д

и аз много се радвам, макар че сега сигурно ще си почина един месец от айкънинг ХТГАВМ :Д и капс + тропс ис дъ бест. и *хай файв* фор дъ епик уининг!
(no subject) - scoobyatemysnax on February 24th, 2015 01:12 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - shameless666 on February 24th, 2015 01:32 pm (UTC) (Expand)
i'm on a website where people fuck fruit: HTGAWM keep calmgeckoholic on February 22nd, 2015 09:46 pm (UTC)
Gorgeous work, both of you!!
S.: HTGAWM | Connorshameless666 on February 22nd, 2015 10:09 pm (UTC)
thank you! :)
danseur_lion: aragorndanseur_lion on February 23rd, 2015 05:07 pm (UTC)
OMG these are amazing!!! <3 i love all icons!!
I love, mostly of all, the contrast effect of the works of you two: shameless used vivid and neon colors and scooby used more pale and vintage colors ♥
my faves are:
#1, #3, #4, #5, #6, #11, #12, #14, #15, #19, #20, #22, #24, #26 #27, #28, #33, #34 and #36

can you tell me please the fonts you used in shameless666's #1, #3, #4, #12, #15 and #5 of rejects? I don't think I have seen them before :3
S.: Teen Wolf | Lydiashameless666 on February 23rd, 2015 05:50 pm (UTC)
thank you so much! ♥ you have so many faves! :D

and here are the fonts:
#1 (Sucker Font), #3 (VNI-HLThuphap), #4 (Ginebra Bolds), #12 (Atreyu), #15 (Martyric), #5 reject (Herencia) :)
(no subject) - danseur_lion on February 23rd, 2015 05:56 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - shameless666 on February 23rd, 2015 05:57 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Lilyburntheflaws on February 23rd, 2015 05:24 pm (UTC)
I feel like my interest has grown and waned several times while watching HTGAWM, but it's really good at the moment, and there aren't nearly enough icons of this show out there. You guys did a great job! All the colors make me very happy. Will be saving a ton.

To dive into specifics... Love the text work and coloring in 1. The lighting and coloring in 5 and 15 work really well. I like the bright, vibrant coloring of 12. 25 is also pretty spectacular with that lighting, and while I don't really like Wes/Rebecca, 32 is gorgeously lit (gives off a whole sexy, mysterious vibe) and colored. 34 is amazing as well, and I like the alt as well with those complementary colors.
S.: HTGAWM | I don't do boyfriendsshameless666 on February 23rd, 2015 05:55 pm (UTC)
thank you so much! ♥

yeah, it has some up and downs, but it's pretty awesome show overall .. and yeah, there are not enough icons there will never be enough xD
I don't like Wes/Rebecca too and I blame the cap, which had gorgeous lighting to begin with :D
𝓢tephie ⩰ ℒuminousdazeluminousdaze on February 24th, 2015 12:34 am (UTC)
Those are so fun & fabulous! My faves are all the ones of Annalise and #12, #33, #29 & #19.
S.: HTGAWM | I don't do boyfriendsshameless666 on February 24th, 2015 07:47 am (UTC)
thanks, I'm glad you like them! :)
Nikki: How to Get Away With Murder - Annalise Csucksucksmile on February 24th, 2015 01:40 am (UTC)
SO MANY GORGEOUS ICONS!
i've snagged a ton!
S.: HTGAWM | Connorshameless666 on February 24th, 2015 07:48 am (UTC)
thanks, I'm glad you like them! :)
begok: HTGAWMbegok on February 24th, 2015 08:12 pm (UTC)
Great job!!! Love all the icons.

Congrats to you both.
S.: HTGAWM | I don't do boyfriendsshameless666 on February 24th, 2015 08:15 pm (UTC)
thank you! :)
Victoria: aurora: named for the dawnblighted_star on February 25th, 2015 12:45 am (UTC)
oh wow! you both did a great job. I love all the negative space and you're a master of text.
S.: Supernatural | demon!Deanshameless666 on February 25th, 2015 09:43 am (UTC)
thank you so much! :)
woodenshoreswoodenshores on February 27th, 2015 06:54 pm (UTC)
I don't watch HTGAWM but I wish I did just so I could use one of those! They're gorgeous! The choice of colouring, text and/or texture is on point!
S.: Revenge | Someone has to payshameless666 on February 27th, 2015 07:39 pm (UTC)
you should definitely check it, it's amazing!!!
and thank you so much! ♥
would his hand fit in yours?: serenadelacourtings on February 27th, 2015 09:02 pm (UTC)
These are all so breathtakingly gorgeous, I don't even know where to begin! You both did such an amazing job!

I'm always so awed by your coloring work and here I am again with my mouth hanging open at how absolutely beautiful these all are. The vibrancy of 1, 12, & 33 is amazing! Even the darker icons, like 11&15, are still so vibrant! And speaking of 15, oh my god, I think I'm in love?? The cropping, the coloring, the text, everything is just flawless.

And I adore off with his head, as well, the cropping and the coloring are so beautiful and oh, who am I kidding? I adore all of them. SUCH a gorgeous batch!♥
S.: Reign | Maryshameless666 on February 27th, 2015 09:13 pm (UTC)
thank you so much! ♥
Christina: mcr- m- waves and the both of usfly_meaway on February 28th, 2015 09:44 pm (UTC)
Wow. What an absolutely gorgeous post. So many amazing icons that I honestly don't even know where to start to point out my favourites. It's so hard to find good quality HTGAWM icons on livejournal and now I suddenly have so many saved. Just honestly- absolutely amazing. Great colouring too. Like for instance in "the future is noir"- looove the intensity of that colouring and how you capture such a mood with or without the text. The cropping in "off with his head" is also amazing, wow.

1, 3 and 4 are amazing. The use of text is just astounding and it works so well without distracting from the character. And the colouring is just amazing. Especially for that Michaela icon. Wow. Also amazing colouring and texture use in 11 and 22. Gorgeous. Thank you for sharing these pretty icons!
S.: HTGAWM | Connorshameless666 on March 3rd, 2015 08:33 am (UTC)
thank you so much! ♥