?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
11 July 2017 @ 06:27 pm
#106 - sense8 for theseasonwheel.  
Wow! It's been almost half a year since the last time I opened photoshop. But now it's too hot outside, so I'm stuck at home and decided to try again and this month challenge over theseasonwheel caught my attention. I love summer and and I love vibrant colors, so it was right up in my alley. I planned to go multifandom this round, but then I started saving all the beautiful Sense8 caps and I just couldn't resist to icon everything. Without a further ado, here are the icons. I chose hard mode.

[24] Sense8 for Round #04 - Summer Solstice @ theseasonwheel





Round #04 | Summer Solstice.

01. A Midsummer Night's Dream.
[01-05]
02. Let's Get Lost.
[06-10]
03. Back On Love.
[11-15]
04. Bonfire Nights.
[16-20]

alts/rejects
[21-24]

* don't repost to fanpop or anywhere else
* comment and credit if you take any icon (either shameless666 or mundodefieras )
* comments make me very happy :)
* if you like what you see, watch the community for updates
 
 
Current Music: Camila Cabello - Crying in the Club
 
 
 
Joss: (sw bb8 thumbsup)aravishermione on July 11th, 2017 03:29 pm (UTC)
Wow, you have really outdone yourself! These are amazing!! Not snagging any as I haven't seen the show but wow!
S.: iZombie | Superhero Livshameless666 on July 11th, 2017 03:47 pm (UTC)
oh, thank you so much! ♥
It was kind of a rocky start until I figure where the things were in photoshop, but it turned out it's like riding a bike :D

And I definitely recommend the show, there's no other show like it, hands down my absolute favourite!
Joss: (gotg rocket)aravishermione on July 11th, 2017 03:50 pm (UTC)
there's no other show like it, hands down my absolute favourite! I will try it out!
Laura: Brooklyn Nine-Nine: Rainbow Terryviolateraindrop on July 11th, 2017 03:47 pm (UTC)
It's the other way around for me. Whenever it's really hot outside I try to use the computer as little as possible so it and the room don't get too hot. I read more in summer, but also indoors lol

Anyway, these are gorgeous! I love the vibrant colors a lot.
The composition is amazing, especially on 2, 5 8 and 18. I also really like the text use on 6 and 12 :)

S.: Daredevil | Mattshameless666 on July 11th, 2017 03:51 pm (UTC)
Oh, I just turn the air conditioner and enjoy, there's absolutely not a chance to go outside, I feel like I'm gonna die lol

and thank you so much for your lovely comment! ♥
Laura: Daredevil: flashbackviolateraindrop on July 11th, 2017 05:40 pm (UTC)
Same, I'm also super grumpy when it's really hot. AC units in private homes aren't a thing in Germany. Awesome. Who needs sleep anyway!?
S.: Agent Carter | Peggyshameless666 on July 11th, 2017 11:10 pm (UTC)
Yeah, in Bulgaria too. But at the moment I live in a shared apartment, so I guess I'm lucky in that department :D
Alice: Her: Theodorescarred_loretta on July 11th, 2017 04:37 pm (UTC)
Wow! Such a stunning set! You really are amazing with vibrant colours! Your crops and compositions are jaw-dropping too! Faves are 2, 5, 6, 7, 8, 11, 13, 18 and 20 but they are all seriously amazing!! If I watched this show I'd be snagging them all, haha. ❤
S.: Daredevil | Mattshameless666 on July 11th, 2017 11:07 pm (UTC)
thank you so much for your lovely comment! ♥

I definitely recommend the show, it's amazing! :)
Dorota: x-men - stormxafirah on July 11th, 2017 05:25 pm (UTC)
This is such beautiful post! I love your use of textures and vibrant colors :)
S.: Outlander | Clare ♥ Jamieshameless666 on July 11th, 2017 11:08 pm (UTC)
thank you so much! :)
Alex: TV: Amy Santiago [B99]sietepecados on July 11th, 2017 06:22 pm (UTC)
These are so beautiful! I love the colors <3 Also the crop on 11, 14 and 19 looks amazing! :)
S.: Arrow | Olivershameless666 on July 11th, 2017 11:10 pm (UTC)
thank you so much! ♥
Vanessa: Bellevanessa_lj on July 11th, 2017 06:49 pm (UTC)
Wonderful these icons (and also wonderful Sense8 <3!) I love colors and compositions, especially 2, 6, 11 and 18 have struck me to the heart!
S.: HTGAWM | I don't do boyfriendsshameless666 on July 11th, 2017 11:11 pm (UTC)
than you so much! ♥
Sofia: (got) arya.tturners on July 13th, 2017 01:14 pm (UTC)
1 looks like it comes out of a fairy tale!! I am in love with the colouring, the mysterious crop and the spectacular decorative accents. I also love 3 and 4, especially 4 which is to me 100% aesthetic!
Your Let's get lost category is MARVELLOUS, the colours are magnificent and I especially love 6, 8 and 9. The text work on the first to Back on love icons is mesmerising, and the composition in 13 absolute perfection. Oh and 14!! ART. The last row is honestly stunning, in particular 16, 19 and 20 are WOW. :D Thank you so much for entering! ♥
S.: Agent Carter | Peggyshameless666 on July 13th, 2017 01:48 pm (UTC)
thank you so much for your wonderful comment! ♥
I wasn't really sure for the first category, because I'm not that great in interprative challenges, but I'm glad glad they "fit" :D
danseur_liondanseur_lion on July 16th, 2017 10:57 am (UTC)
JUST WOAH.
I'm so stunned about this set, I love them all ♥♥♥♥♥ WELCOME BACK <3
S.: Lucifer | Chloeshameless666 on July 16th, 2017 11:03 am (UTC)
thank you so much! ♥♥♥
MacFraser82macfraser82 on July 22nd, 2017 02:38 pm (UTC)
They are so gorgeous *.*
I almost snagged them all.
My favorite ones are the red once,
Perfect color for my favorite tv show :D
S.: Sense8 | Wolfgangshameless666 on July 24th, 2017 06:54 am (UTC)
thank you so much, I'm glad you like them! =)
Lady Turner: AURORAlady_turner on July 29th, 2017 03:07 pm (UTC)
Gosh, these icons are EVERYTHING! Seriously, this batch is flawless, and there isn't a single icon that I don't love! Wonderful job! ♥
I list here my favourites, even if it is hard to choose only some of them: the compositions on 2, 3, 4, 16 and 18 are simply divine, but I'm also deeply in love with 6, 8, 17 and alt24!
S.: Agent Carter | Peggyshameless666 on July 29th, 2017 03:54 pm (UTC)
thank you so much for your lovely comment! ♥
Shapinglight: Summershapinglight on August 6th, 2017 04:18 pm (UTC)
I love these. Have snagged some and will credit you.
S.: Sense8 | Wolfgangshameless666 on August 7th, 2017 08:04 am (UTC)
thanks, I'm glad you like them! :)
you better get mean too, boo: Generation Kill ⇒ GET SOME!onsides on January 14th, 2018 04:05 am (UTC)
These amazing colors + Sense8 = the most beautiful combo *Major Hearteyes*
Taking sooo many, will credit!
S.: Sense8 | Wolfgangshameless666 on November 29th, 2018 01:04 pm (UTC)
A very, very late thank you! =)